CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J87404

Ms. Laura L. Hager
ABX Logistics, Inc.
1560 West 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic tableware from France.

Dear Ms. Hager:

In your letter dated August 21, 2003, on behalf of World Cuisine, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, presented in the condition as open-stock merchandise, consist of the following ceramic tableware of porcelain: the large Rohan salad bowl, item number 41089, that is stated to be valued at $67.20 per dozen; a butter bowl, item number 53669, that is stated to be valued at $7.80 per dozen; the Europa saucer, item number 43602, that is stated to be valued at $12 per dozen; the Europa breakfast cup, item number 43550, that is stated to be valued at $16.08 per dozen; the Europa soup bowl, item number 43004, that is stated to be valued at $18 per dozen; and an 8 ½-inch (21.59 cm) dessert plate, item number 44949, that is stated to be valued at $31.44 per dozen.

The applicable subheading for the Rohan salad bowl, item number 41089, and the butter bowl, item number 53669, will be 6911.10.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware…of porcelain or china…other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 21.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Europa saucer, cup and soup bowl, item numbers 43602, 43550 and 43004, respectively, will be 6911.10.5200, HTS, which provides for tableware…of porcelain or china…cups valued over $8 but not over $29 per dozen; saucers valued over $5.25 but not over $18.75 per dozen; soups, oatmeals and cereals valued over $9.30 but not over $33 per dozen…. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dessert plate, item number 44949, will be 6911.10.5800, HTS, which provides for tableware…of porcelain or china…plates not over 22.9 cm in maximum diameter and valued over $31 per dozen…. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division